Supported Wage System

Free productivity assessment for employers of people with a disability

Closing date not statedRounds and funding can end without much notice. Check the official page.

A free assessment under the Supported Wage System to set fair wages for an employee with disability.

Who can apply

Employers of a person with disability whose productivity is affected by that disability.

Program
Supported Wage System
Provider
Australian Government
Level
Australian Government
Type
Free service or training
Amount
Free productivity assessment.
Closing date
Closing date not stated
Region
Australia-wide
Industries
Employment & training, Any industry
Last checked
22 Oct 2026

Read the official page Apply (official portal)

Not sure this fits your business?

This one is a free program you register for yourself. We'll still flag it on your shortlist, alongside the grants we can apply for on your behalf.

Eligibility quick-check

  • Business structure: the listed criteria don't require a company. You'll usually need an active ABN, and often GST registration.
  • Staff: you need employees, or to be hiring, to qualify.
  • Location: open Australia-wide, including Victoria.

A quick guide from our reading of the official criteria, not a decision. The funder's guidelines are what count.

Get my free shortlist

How to apply for Supported Wage System

  1. Check you fit the program's criteria on the official page.
  2. Register or book through the provider's official site. Free government programs shouldn't ask you to pay to join.
  3. Have your ABN and a short description of your business ready.

Supported Wage System: common questions

Who can apply for Supported Wage System?

Employers of a person with disability whose productivity is affected by that disability.

How much is Supported Wage System worth?

Free productivity assessment.

When does Supported Wage System close?

Closing date not stated. Check the official page for the current round.

Can sole traders apply for Supported Wage System?

The listed criteria don't require a company, so sole traders may be eligible if they meet everything else (for example ABN, location, trading history and industry). Check the guidelines.

This is an independent plain-English summary, not official advice. Dates, amounts and eligibility can change. Check the official source and guidelines before you apply.

Related grants

Guides

Get grants like this every week